Accident Summary Nr: 201360344 - Employee killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201360344 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/03/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30103208207/03/199717610Brothers, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a temporary worker hired through a labor provider, was on his first day of the job. At the time of the accident, the employees of the roofing contractor were taking a break. During this time, the person in charge was squatting in the corner of the roof with his arms resting on the parapet wall, which varied in height between 28 and 32 in. At some point, Employee #1 fell approximately 33 ft from the unprotected roof, and was killed. No warning line had been erected for the portions of the roof greater than 50 ft in width. The person in charge had been assigned other tasks in addition to monitoring the employees.

Keywords: ROOF, WARNING LINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INEXPERIENCE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2 33 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301032082 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof