Accident Summary Nr: 201360336 - Employee injured in fall into open quench tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301032066 | 06/30/1997 | 3479 | 0 | Aztec Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 1997, Employee #1, a laborer, was knocking off zinc that was dripping from galvanized metal which had just been removed from a kettle. He was working alone when he fell into the approximately 3 ft deep by 4 ft wide by 34 ft long quench tank, which contained a mixture of water and chromic acid. Employee #1 was taken to the University Medical Center and then transferred to a burn center in Greenville, MS. Following the accident, the temperature of the mixture was measured at 145 degrees F. Normally, another employee would have been helping from the other side of the tank.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301032066 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |