Accident Summary Nr: 201360302 - Employee killed when crushed by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301031027 | 05/01/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Thomas Fowler Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 30, 1997, Employee #1 was binding a load of logs to his log truck's trailer. The truck was equipped with two wire rope binders, one near the front and the other near the rear of the trailer. Employee #1 normally bound a load at the front first; on this occasion, however, he bound the load from the rear of the trailer first. As he did so, the force being applied caused the end of one of the logs to be lifted over the front stanchion of the trailer and fall to the ground. The log struck Employee #1 on the back, causing his head to strike the metal frame of the trailer. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301031027 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |