Accident Summary Nr: 201360286 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107095234 | 03/31/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Four County Electric Power Association |
Abstract: An electric utility needed to install a second meter at a manufacturing plant to accommodate two new businesses that were moving into the existing plant. The utility assigned the task of installing the new meter to a construction crew. The crew arrived at the site and replaced the old 10.7-meter-tall dead-end service utility pole with a new 12.2-meter one. The crew also replaced a secondary (120/240 volts) service pole to a residence with a primary (7200 volts) service pole and installed an additional new pole. While the crew was running services to the two new businesses, one of the power line workers, who was working from an aerial lift, contacted the energized portion of a cutout switch with his arm. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107095234 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |