Accident Summary Nr: 201360278 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301031019 | 05/01/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Charles Williams Contractor |
Abstract: Two employees were taking down an aluminum extension ladder from the side of a church. A 7200-volt overhead power line was located 3 meters from the church. Because the sections of the ladder would not retract easily and because the ladder did not have a rope or other device to move the ladder sections, the employees had to lay the ladder on the ground and force the sections of the ladder together or apart. As the employees were lowering the extended ladder, it contacted the power line. One employee was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and suffered severe burns. She was hospitalized for her injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301031019 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |
||
| 2 | 301031019 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |