Accident Summary Nr: 201360260 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301029674 | 02/20/1997 | 1623 | 0 | P & E Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An electric utility hired an electrical contractor to install service to a new subdivision. The contractor's crew had installed and energized the new line and needed to adjust the sag on the line and install a streetlight. The supervisor was across the street adjusting the tension on an anchor to reduce the sag. According to the supervisor, one of the employees on the crew, without being told to, elevated himself in an aerial lift. The employee was wearing a hardhat, positioning belt and lanyard, rubber insulating gloves with leather protectors, jeans, and a shirt that was neither 100 percent cotton nor flame resistant. He maneuvered the bucket on the aerial lift next to an open cutout switch, the top of which was energized. He contacted the energized portion of the switch with his elbow and was electrocuted. (His clothing also ignited and burned away from his upper body.)
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301029674 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |