Accident Summary Nr: 201360245 - Employee struck on head by door, dies of heart disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301031001 | 05/01/1997 | 2015 | 0 | Choctaw Maid Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on April 28, 1997, Employee #1 was struck on the head by a roll-up overhead door. He did not report the incident until the next day, when he elected to see the company doctor just to be checked out. The doctor released him from work Tuesday, but said that he could return the next day. Employee #1 did not report to work and was found dead in his home at around 6:00 a.m. on Wednesday. The preliminary results of the autopsy indicated that Employee #1 died from heart disease, not as a result of the blow to his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301031001 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |