Accident Summary Nr: 201360229 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301030300 | 03/19/1997 | 4833 | 0 | Mississippi Telecasting Co., Inc. Dba Wabg-Tv |
Abstract: An employee was working alone, measuring voltage on a television transmitter. He was not using electrical protective equipment. He contacted energized parts of the transmitter and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301030300 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |