Accident Summary Nr: 201360187 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301029260 | 12/21/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Perma Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on December 21, 1996, Employee #1, age 19, was laying pipe in an approximately 20 ft long by 2 to 3 ft wide by 11 ft deep trench. A section of the bank caved in, and Employee #1 was crushed to death. A coworker in the trench was not injured. The walls were vertical and not shored.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301029260 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |