Accident Summary Nr: 201360179 - Employee killed when struck by falling piling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301029344 | 01/17/1997 | 1611 | 0 | W.S. Newell, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a crew that was driving steel pilings into an excavation in preparation for pouring footings for a bridge. The crane operator was pulling a 45 ft long, 14 by 73 steel piling into the leads of a diesel pile hammer after the ground crew attached a shackle and safety wire and moved away from the operation. The piling had moved up approximately 10 ft into the leads, when Employee #1 entered the work area and went underneath the raised piling. The hammer unexpectedly fired, lowering the piling. It struck and killed Employee #1.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301029344 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |