Accident Summary Nr: 201360161 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301029252 | 12/20/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Southwest Ms Electric Power Association |
Abstract: A right-of-way crew had broken a utility pole and anchor. A three-person construction crew for an electric utility was assigned to replace the pole. Without determining the existing conditions at the site and without holding a job briefing, the crew placed the new pole, installed new anchors, and began transferring the conductors from the old pole to the new one. Wearing denim jeans, a flame-retardant shirt, leather steel-toed shoes, a hard hat, and leather gloves, but not rubber insulating gloves, one of the crew members apparently contacted the overhead power line and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301029252 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |