Accident Summary Nr: 201360146 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301028478 | 10/01/1996 | 3731 | 0 | M. G. I. Inc. |
Abstract: A first class fitter was working in an open-hopper box barge in the final stages of assembly. When completed the barge would measure 61 meters by 11 meters by 4 meters. The employee was inside a wing wall, where the barge sections butt together. He had a 120-volt incandescent temporary light, a cutting torch, a DC welding whip (for use with 6010 stick welding), and personal protective equipment. He was found unconscious on the floor of the wing wall and later died. The coroner determined that the cause of death was electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301028478 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |