Accident Summary Nr: 201360138 - Employee killed when struck by falling dead tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107097156 | 10/24/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Jerry Mcgehee Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a large oak tree that was next to a dead oak of about the same size. When the live oak went down, it fell beside the dead oak. The springing action caused the dead tree to fall backward and strike Employee #1, who was about 50 ft away. He may have been looking down at the saw or the ground when the dead tree came over on him. Employee #1 told the company owner that he didn't see the tree coming. He sustained injuries, from which he later died. The company had all the required safety equipment, but it did not make all its workers aware of the dead trees and the problems they could cause during cutting and felling. The company had new equipment with enclosed skidder doors and it used a hydro-saw harvester to cut most of its trees. The employees all wore chaps, hard hats, eye glasses, safety boots, and gloves. Hearing protection was also available. If the company provided all its employees effective safety and health training, and first aid training, it would be up to OSHA standards and would likely prevent another accident of this kind.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107097156 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |