Accident Summary Nr: 201360120 - Sawyer killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107097164 | 10/23/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Harold Harris Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 22, 1996, Employee #1, a sawyer with Harold Harris Logging, was cutting pine trees behind a residential area near Puckett, MS. He started cutting the first tree, but did not finish before going to a second tree, which was within 35 ft from the base of the first tree. Employee #1 felled the second tree and had it on the ground and was limbing it when the first tree fell across it. Limbs from the upper portion of the first tree struck Employee #1. He sustained crushing blows and was killed. The company provided no formal training for its employees. They were watched by the owner during their first week of work so that he could see if they knew how to do the job. For some reason, Employee #1 did not get the skidder driver to pull the first tree down before he went to the next one. The owner said that Employee #1 should have had the skidder pull the tree over if he thought it would hang up in another tree. This information would have been addressed in safety training, if it had been available. One the day of this accident the wind was at or about 20 mph and was gusty, which could have contributed to the tree falling prior to it being cut through completely.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107097164 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |