Accident Summary Nr: 201360104 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301028619 | 10/10/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Dunn & Bush Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing near a group of four state employees as a tack truck was started up. The truck began backing up, and Employee #1 started to walk away from the group. He was looking straight ahead when the tack truck struck him from behind. The truck continued backing up until Employee #1's body was under the front wheels. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301028619 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |