Accident Summary Nr: 201360088 - Employee killed when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301028403 | 08/29/1996 | 1611 | 0 | Sunbelt Sealing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:23 p.m. on August 26, 1996, Employee #1 was performing traffic control on I-10 West at Highway 49 in Gulfport, MS. A Toyota pickup truck attempting to exit onto Highway 49 North broke through the barricades and struck him. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died at 4:15 p.m. on August 28, 1996.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301028403 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |