Accident Summary Nr: 201360070 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107094930 | 09/06/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Industrial Construction Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of September 5, 1996, Employee #1 and coworkers were working on a low- sloped metal roof when their electric hand tool lost power. Employee #1 was asked to investigate the problem. He went to the edge of the roof and was preparing to descend the ladder when he slipped. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 ft 6 in. to the ground, and was found entangled with the ladder. He was unconscious and was taken to the South Panola Community Hospital; later that day he was transported to a hospital in Memphis, where he was pronounced dead 2:45 a.m. the next morning. The ladder was not secured, nor had it been positioned on a stable and level surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107094930 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |