Accident Summary Nr: 201360062 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301028130 | 08/10/1996 | 4911 | 0 | Twin County Electric Power Association |
Abstract: A customer had called an electric utility to complain about sparks coming from a transformer. Other customers in the area complained of air conditioners not operating properly and lights dimming. The branch manager assigned a power line worker and an apprentice power line worker to correct the problem. The power line worker climbed a utility pole to check the 25-kilovolt-ampere transformer for loose connections. (The employee failed to conduct a job briefing, test the pole, wear his flame-retardant clothing, and don rubber insulating gloves.) He grabbed the 120/240-volt secondary outside lugs on the transformer with both hands. (The inside lug was the neutral.) He received an electric shock, and his legs separated. A few seconds later, the employee fell to the ground. A deputy sheriff responded to the accident and administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation to no avail. The employee had been electrocuted. The deputy sheriff indicated that there was evidence that the dead employee had been drinking.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301028130 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |