Accident Summary Nr: 201354321 - Employee Falls from Scalfold, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315485490 | 03/24/2012 | 1796 | 238290 | World Scaffolding, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 23, 2012, Employee #1 was assisting with the erection of a pin lock scaffold system. The employee accessed a concrete slab with an unguarded floor side. Employee #1 was assisting the lead carpenters to stage or light the area. The employee stepped backwards off the slab and fell approximately 87 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where the employee later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 6 | 87 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315485490 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 87 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |