Accident Summary Nr: 201354305 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Crushed by Falling Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201354305 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/14/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31548454302/14/20120783561730Ansley Unprocessed Products, Inc.

Abstract: On February 14, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat loader, Model Number 853, with a pallet fork attachment that was being used to brace a 65-foot pine tree that had been cut with a chain saw. Employee #1, after making the second cut at the base of the tree, stepped back and was standing to the left of the Bobcat. The Bobcat loader, while being used as a brace, was exposed to weight forces being applied against the left side of the fork. When the tree rolled against it, this caused a loss of stability and the Bobcat loader overturned onto its left side. The Bobcat loader struck Employee #1 and fell atop his back as he attempted to get out of the way, asphyxiating Employee #1.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, CHAIN SAW, LOG, CRUSHED, LOADER, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315484543 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported