Accident Summary Nr: 201354263 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315480772 | 10/19/2011 | 1541 | 236220 | K.P. Meiring Company |
| 315480863 | 10/19/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Schuman Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 2011, Employee #1, with an electric company, was on the edge of a roof installing angle iron and wood. He stepped on two pieces of corrugated steel decking panels that had been placed over a ladder access hole. When the unsecured panels dislodged, Employee #1 fell 19 ft through the hole to a concrete floor. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 19 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315480772 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |
||
| 2 | 315480863 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |