Accident Summary Nr: 201354214 - Employee Gets Crushed by Excavator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315478834 | 08/02/2011 | 5032 | 423320 | Roberts Sand Company, Lllp |
Abstract: On August 1, 201,1 Employee #1 of Roberts and Company LLP, was operating a LinkBelt 4300 excavator in a clay pit when the 23 feet vertical sidewall collapsed and the clay soil crushed the operator cab causing fatal blunt force injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315478834 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |