Accident Summary Nr: 201354206 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Palm Frond
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315477570 | 06/03/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Terry Smith Tree Service Incorporation |
Abstract: On June 2, 2011, an employee of a tree trimming service was trimming a palm tree in the front yard of a residential house. He grabbed a frond that was lying across an overhead power line that was energized at 7,620 volts, and he was electrocuted. He was pronounced dead at 12:26 p.m. by a physician in the Ormond Beach, CA, hospital emergency room.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315477570 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |