Accident Summary Nr: 201354172 - Two Employees Fall from Extension Ladder on Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201354172 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31547672104/14/20111721238320Stephen Mabry, Inc.

Abstract: On April 14, 2011, two employees were painting from 14 foot long extension ladders that were placed on the planks of a 7 foot high scaffold. Both employees fell approximately 15 feet when the feet of the ladders slipped off the scaffold planks. They fell on to the scaffold and the scaffold collapsed. Both employees landed on a concrete driveway. One employee's head struck the concrete driveway, and he was immediately unconscious, and later died. The other employee sustained internal injuries, a broken arm, and broken leg. Both employees were air-lifted to a trauma center. The deceased was declared dead on April 16 at the hospital, having never regained consciousness or brain activity. The cause of death was blunt trauma to the head from impact with the concrete driveway.

Keywords: HEAD, EXTENSION LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, CONCRETE, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 21 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315476721 Fatality Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder
2 315476721 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior painting