Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201354164 - Employee Is Killed When Aerial Lift Contacts Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201354164 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31547669704/15/20118711541330Ayres Associates, Inc

Abstract: On April 14, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker had been inspecting galvanized steel highway mast arm structures. The inspection included checking the material conditioning of the structures. The last phase of the inspection process required that the entire structures and intersection be photographed from an elevation. At approximately 5:30 p.m., Employee #1 was photographing the mast arms over an intersection, from an aerial lift mounted on a pickup truck. He contact an overhead power line and was electrocuted and killed

Keywords: overhead power line, electrocuted, struck against, electric shock, aerial lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315476697 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported