Accident Summary Nr: 201354164 - Employee Is Killed When Aerial Lift Contacts Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315476697 | 04/15/2011 | 8711 | 541330 | Ayres Associates, Inc |
Abstract: On April 14, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker had been inspecting galvanized steel highway mast arm structures. The inspection included checking the material conditioning of the structures. The last phase of the inspection process required that the entire structures and intersection be photographed from an elevation. At approximately 5:30 p.m., Employee #1 was photographing the mast arms over an intersection, from an aerial lift mounted on a pickup truck. He contact an overhead power line and was electrocuted and killed
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315476697 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |