Accident Summary Nr: 201354131 - Crane Overturns and Kills Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313881252 | 01/22/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Steven Draper, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On January 22, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a 225-ton American Crawler Crane to dismantle an old container crane. Employee #1 attempted to lift part of the old container crane when it suddenly caused the American Crawler Crane to tip over. Employee #1 was crushed between the American Crawler Crane and the ground. There were several factors that may have caused the crane to become overloaded and tip over, such as the weight of the load, the angle of the boom, the wind speed, and the whip line getting stuck on the container crane.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 95 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313881252 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |