Accident Summary Nr: 201354131 - Crane Overturns and Kills Employee

Accident Summary Nr: 201354131 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31388125201/22/20111795238910Steven Draper, L.L.C.

Abstract: On January 22, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a 225-ton American Crawler Crane to dismantle an old container crane. Employee #1 attempted to lift part of the old container crane when it suddenly caused the American Crawler Crane to tip over. Employee #1 was crushed between the American Crawler Crane and the ground. There were several factors that may have caused the crane to become overloaded and tip over, such as the weight of the load, the angle of the boom, the wind speed, and the whip line getting stuck on the container crane.

Keywords: OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CRANE OPERATOR, CRANE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 95 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313881252 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating