Accident Summary Nr: 201354115 - Road Employee Is Killed When Struck by Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313879793 | 10/26/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Gulf-Atlantic Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On the evening of October 25, 2010, Employee #1, a 42-yr-old male construction equipment operator, was working on a highway road crew. While moving road safety drums from the grassy median to the center line of the multi-lane highway, he was struck and killed when the driver of a private owned vehicle swerved erratically across the safety barrels. The driver was apprehended and placed under arrest for DUI manslaughter, driving on a suspended license, failure to drive a single lane, and leaving the scene of an accident involving a fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313879793 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |