Accident Summary Nr: 201354073 - Employee Is Crushed by Industrial Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313878167 | 08/10/2010 | 3799 | 336999 | Acme Barricades, L.C. |
Abstract: On August 10, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Acme Barricades, L.C, were working on a traffic warning and safety vehicle. The vehicle was comprised of a Scorpion 10,000 Truck Mounted Attenuator, Model C-TL3, which is also known as a crash cushion, which was mounted onto a 1991 GMC Top Kick work truck. The attenuator truck had been returned to the employer from a person, who had rented it. The person notified the employer that the crash cushion could not be powered up to its upright storage position, and that he had to use a forklift to lift the crash cushion upright. The crash cushion was secured in the upright position with safety straps. In order for the truck to be used at another site, Employee #1 and Employee #2 tried to solve the problem. They undid the safety straps and tried to use the controls to power down the crash cushion. Employee #2 was in the front of the truck, and Employee #1 went into the shop to get a slider board and jumper wire. When he returned to the truck, he slid under the crash cushion. Due to the location of the jumper wire and the troubleshooting description in the crash cushion manual, it was surmised that Employee #1 most likely attached one end of the jumper wire to the copper bus bar and the other end to the electrical solenoid. It is also believed that this troubleshooting procedure could have caused hydraulic pressure to be released. Because nothing was in place to hold the crash cushion in its upright position, the crash cushion fell onto Employee #1, crushing his head against the pavement and the rear of the truck, killing him due to blunt force trauma of the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313878167 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |