Accident Summary Nr: 201354032 - Employees Receive Serious Burns from Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313876922 | 05/13/2010 | 3483 | 332993 | Bulova Technologies Ordnance Systems, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 am, on Friday, May 7, 2010, Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were checking the opening of the M117 Loaded Body Tube to ensure that it was not deformed. The opening was slightly deformed, Employee #1 attempted to correct the deformed condition by using the tapered end of a ball point pen. Employee #1 pushed the end of the ball point pen into the M117 Loaded Body Tube. The insertion of the ball point pen resulted in an impact or friction that ignited the M117 Simulator. The ignition from that M117 Simulator caused a total of 210 M117 Simulators to ignite. Employees' #1, #2 and #3, were admitted to the hospital due to burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313876922 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 313876922 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 313876922 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |