Accident Summary Nr: 201353992 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Elevated Beverage Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313874109 | 01/19/2010 | 7997 | 713910 | Hampton Golf, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 18, 2010, Employee #1, a mechanic, was replacing the fuel filters and repairing the clutch belt of the Club Car Carryall beverage cart. A Club Car Carryall beverage cart is a golf cart type vehicle that is equipped with a container to carry beverages and other food related items. After properly placing the vehicles front wheels on the metal tray that spanned the front arms of a Manitowoc hydraulic lift, Model Number F-52-A6-H0400, Employee #1 raised the lift. Soon after raising the lift, the rear of the vehicle slipped from the lift, striking Employee #1 in his head and back. However, the front of the beverage cart remained elevated on the lift (where the skid plate was supported). Employee #1 died due to several injuries including blunt force trauma, including fractures, contusions and abrasions. The accident investigation revealed that the rear wheels of the beverage cart were not properly placed on the metal tray that spanned the rear arms of the lift. The arms and metal tray had not been adjusted so that the rear wheels could be placed on the metal tray. It appeared that the metal skid plate under the beverage cart was placed on the metal tray.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313874109 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |