Accident Summary Nr: 201353968 - Worker Dies after Being Run over by Tractor Trailer Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313873812 | 01/05/2010 | 4213 | 484121 | Cowen Truck Line, Inc |
| 313873820 | 01/05/2010 | 2096 | 311919 | Lance, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 3, 2010, a truck driver, Employee #1, delivered a trailer full of product to the Lance, Inc. facility in Perry, Florida. As he reversed his trailer into the parking space for Dock Number 4, the front driver's wheel hit a yellow pole breaking off four of the 10 caps from the tire rim. Some of the caps landed in the parking space for Dock Number 5. Employee #2, (A Lance employee) was reversing an Ottawa Yard Jockey, with a 48-ft-long empty trailer, into the parking space for Dock Number 5. Prior to reversing the Ottawa Yard Jockey, Employee #2 noted that Employee #1 was sitting in his truck cab. When Employee #2 reversed the Yard Jockey, she ran over Employee #1. It was speculated that Employee #1 may have tried to collect the caps from the parking space for Dock Number 5, and did not realize that Employee #2 was reversing into that space. Employee #1 died from his injuries, which included contusions, abrasions and fractures. The main cause of death was from a crushing pelvic injury and chest trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313873812 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 313873820 | Occupation not reported |