Accident Summary Nr: 201353950 - Worker Cutting Tops Off of Metal Drumjs Dies in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313873630 | 12/10/2009 | 3679 | 334418 | Teligentems, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On January 2, 2010, a welder was using an oxygen/acetylene torch to cut the tops from two, 55-gallon metal drums. The open-top drums were to be used as burn barrels. Previously, these two drums contained isopropyl alcohol. The welder cut off the top of the first drum without mishap. When he was about to cut the second drum, a coworker noticed that the drum still had the plugs in place so that the drum could not vent. The coworker told the welder to be sure to vent the drum. The welder took the suggestion lightly, and reportedly said "No problem, I'll just put a hole here", and contacted the center of the top of the drum with the torch's flame. Because the drum was not vented and had not been thoroughly cleaned of isopropyl alcohol, the drum exploded and ruptured at both ends. The welder received second- and third-degree burns over 75-80 percent of his body. He was taken to a local hospital, and later to a special burn hospital, where he died that day from complications relating to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313873630 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |