Accident Summary Nr: 201353943 - Technician Is Killed When Run over by Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201353943 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31387359812/10/20095047423450Apria Healthcare, Inc.

Abstract: On December 9, 2009, a delivery technician was delivering medical supplies and equipment to residences and hospitals. He was delivering a walker to a patient at a hospital. He stopped his truck (an Isuzu box body delivery truck) in the median in front of a fountain at a medical center in Daytona Beach, Florida. The area where he parked had a slight grade (6 to 7 degrees). He turned off the engine, exited the truck, and locked the cab doors. He was able to remove the ignition key with the automatic gear shift in DRIVE. The parking brake was not set. The technician entered the side door of the box body of the delivery truck to get the walker. The truck started to roll forward as he was exiting the box body of the delivery truck. The technician ran around the back of the truck to the driver's cab door to attempt to reenter the cab to stop the rolling truck. The left front wheel struck the employee's leg, and pulled him down as the truck front wheel ran over him, and then the back wheel ran over him. After running over the employee, the truck continued to roll through the intersection to a parking lot where it struck a light pole. The truck then began to roll backwards, but bystanders were able to stop the truck. The employee was taken into the hospital, where he died from the injuries that he suffered.

Keywords: BRAKE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313873598 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, light