Accident Summary Nr: 201353919 - Employee Dies of Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 201353919 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31182400709/28/20098661813110Thomas G Wenski As Bishop Of The Diocese Of Orland

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on September 25, 2009, an employee was found in the women's. He had been cleaning the floor edges and base boards of the bathroom with a gasoline-powered John Deere pressure washer, Model Number. 020382, which contained water. The pressure washer was still running when the employee was found. It was discovered that the employee was exposed to carbon monoxide during a 37-minute exposure at a mean level calculated carbon monoxide to be 1928.6 parts per million The calculated eight-hour Time Weighted Average for carbon monoxide was 148.7 ppm which was 2.97 times the OSHA Permissible Exposure Level of 50 ppm CO.

Keywords: JANITOR, CLEANING, INHALATION, GAS, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311824007 Fatality Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners