Accident Summary Nr: 201353893 - Employee Is Killed by Low Voltage Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311823082 | 08/19/2009 | 7538 | 811111 | Jim'S Auto Service, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1 was installing a light fixture from a ladder, approximately 10 ft above the floor. He fabricated and installed brackets to the wall for the light, and then attached the light to the brackets. Employee #1 was connecting the 110 volt electrical lines, when he received an electrical shock and fell from the ladder. He struck an iron bar that was in a wall storage rack, before hitting the concrete floor. He died from a low voltage electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311823082 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |