Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201353844 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Tractor

Accident: 201353844 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 05/12/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31182181305/12/20094499Terminal Investment Corp Dba Tico/Terminal Service

On May 12, 2009, Employee #1, a lead service technician, was at his workplace. His job involved preparing vehicles used to unload vessels and completing paperwork when the drivers came to get the vehicles. A driver had gotten a TICO Tractor (also known as a yard dog or yard jockey), but because one of the windows was not sliding easily, he drove the tractor into a service bay to apply some lubricant to the window. When the driver was finished, he began reversing the tractor from the service bay. The driver initially observed Employee #1 behind him, but thought that Employee #1 was not in his expected route. Employee #1 apparently moved from the site where the driver had initially seen him. As the driver was reversing the tractor at an angle to avoid other parked tractors, he ran over Employee #1. A witness yelled for the driver to stop, but he drove forward and again ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed as a result of blunt force injuries to his torso that resulted in significant fractures and blood loss. The TICO Tractor was not equipped with a reverse or back-up alarm, but the view to the rear was not obstructed. Employee #1 was wearing a high visibility traffic vest, but there were no signs indicating pedestrian traffic in the area.

Keywords: back-up alarm, fracture, loss of blood, vehicle, driver, torso, tractor, run over, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311821813 Fatality Fracture Garage and service station related occupations