Accident Summary Nr: 201353828 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled By Flying Wood Board
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311820781 | 03/26/2009 | 2421 | 321113 | Spanish Trail Lumber Company, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On March 26, 2009, Employee #1 was helping to clear a 2 in. by 4 in. by 12 ft wood board that had become jammed on a Coastal Planer (Serial Number H8D-213-79). To do this, he and a coworker were operating the planer alternatively in the forward and reverse modes with the planer running at full speed. While Employee #1 was located near the planer's 12-in.-square in-feed opening and while the machine was running in reverse, the jammed board violently ejected from the planer. The board became impaled in Employee #1's chest, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311820781 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |