Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201353828 - Employee Is Killed When Impaled By Flying Wood Board

Accident Summary Nr: 201353828 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 03/26/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31182078103/26/20092421321113Spanish Trail Lumber Company, L.L.C.

Abstract: On March 26, 2009, Employee #1 was helping to clear a 2 in. by 4 in. by 12 ft wood board that had become jammed on a Coastal Planer (Serial Number H8D-213-79). To do this, he and a coworker were operating the planer alternatively in the forward and reverse modes with the planer running at full speed. While Employee #1 was located near the planer's 12-in.-square in-feed opening and while the machine was running in reverse, the jammed board violently ejected from the planer. The board became impaled in Employee #1's chest, killing him.

Keywords: chest, impaled, work rules, machine operator, jammed, lockout, wood shaper, flying object, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311820781 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported