Accident Summary Nr: 201353802 - Employee Is Killed in Electrical Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311820500 | 03/02/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Gaston Tree Services, Llc |
Abstract: On February 28, 2009, Employee #1 was delivering mulch to a private residence. He was using a 2003 Sterling dump truck, Model Number LT-9513, with an attached Robotic Elite Loader, Model Number 80. As Employee #1 raised the truck bed, the boom came into contact with an energized 14,400-volt overhead power line. The homeowner heard Employee #1 scream and came around to the front of the vehicle. Employee #1 was lying face up on the ground, nonresponsive. The truck began to burn and the homeowner was unable to move Employee #1 from the fire, which consumed the vehicle and Employee. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311820500 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |