Accident Summary Nr: 201353794 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Spreader Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 201353794 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31182021102/19/20094491488320Coastal Maritime Stevedoring, L.L.C.

Abstract: On February 19, 2009, an employee was a member of a longshoring crew or gang who were loading the M/V Wasaborg at Blount Island Marine Terminal, Dock 33. They had just loaded a 40-foot flat rack onto the vessel and were preparing to start loading some break bulk, loose gear. To load the cargo, a Han-Jung gantry container crane, Model 50 L.T. was being used. It was equipped with a Bromma container spreader bar, Model ACT-6-1E-3330. The Header radioed the crane operator to position the arms of the spreader bar from the 40-foot spread distance to the 20-foot spread distance and to lower the spreader bar to the dock, where the longshoremen would connect the wire rope slings to the spreader bar. As the crane operator was bringing the spreader bar from the side of the vessel to the dock, he also activated the switch to retract the spreader bar arms to the 20-foot spread position. In this position, the arms would be fully retracted into the spreader bar. It took 28 seconds for the arms to retract fully from the 40-foot position to the 20-foot position. The crane operator stated that when the flagman signaled him to stop lowering the spreader bar, the crane operator noticed that the spreader bar arms were still retracting, and had about two to three feet to go before the arms would be completely retracted. As soon as the spreader bar stopped descending, the gang started attaching the wire ropes to the ends of the spreader bar using shackles. As the employee was attaching his wire rope, he positioned himself between the spreader bar and the retracting spreader bar arm. His head got caught in the pinch point that was created by the retracting arm and the spreader bar. He received multiple skull fractures and died from his injuries. Another longshoreman got his hard hat caught in the other pinch point on the other side of the spreader bar, but was able to free his head before he suffered any injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPREADER BAR, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311820211 Fatality Fracture Stevedores