Accident Summary Nr: 201353778 - Worker Crushed When Stacked Cell Doors Fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311820187 | 02/17/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Hollow Hill Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 2009, Employee #1, a 19-year-old male, with Hollow Hill Enterprises, Inc was working with the superintendent installing metal detention window frames, doorframes and doors at a county detention center. At the time of the accident, they were selecting the metal doors that they intended to install that day. There were eight metal doors that were stacked upright against a wall. There were a variety of doors that weighed from 179-pounds to 244-pounds each. The superintendent removed the first door from the stack, and leaned it against another wall. Employee #1 then moved the next four doors at one time, and held them in an upright position. The superintendent then partially entered the space that existed between the four upright doors and the remaining stack so that he could remove the door that they wanted from the remaining stack. While the superintendent was in this space, the four upright doors fell onto Employee #1. The doors crushed Employee #1 against the ground and a metal security ventilation duct that was on the ground. Falling onto this duct caused fatal internal injuries to Employee #1. The cause of death was listed as exsanguination and shock due to a crushing injury to the abdomen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311820187 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |