Accident Summary Nr: 201353760 - Employee Drowns When Boat Capsizes

Accident Summary Nr: 201353760 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31182019502/18/20094499488390Acme Barricades, L.C.

Abstract: On February 18, 2009, an employee and a coworker were in a "safe boat" on the St. Johns River by the Shands Bridge on Highway 16 in Clay County. The employee was the operator of the boat. The boat was a Cape Craft 186 Center Console that was manufactured in 1993. The boat was for rescue and recovery for the Florida Department of Transportation, DOT, workers who were on the bridge inspecting it. The employee had the boat in reverse so that the boat would stay stationery by the bridge. It was a windy day, and the waves on the river were two to three feet high. The boat started taking on water from the rear or stern of the boat, causing the boat to capsize. Neither the employee nor the coworker on the boat was wearing a life preserver. When the boat capsized, the employee drowned, but the coworker was rescued.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, INHALATION, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, BOAT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311820195 Fatality Asphyxia Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats