Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201353752 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Fiber Optic Cable

Accident: 201353752 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/10/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31182014602/11/20091731Sun Coast Communication Services, Inc.

On February 12, 2009, Employee #1 was working from an aerial lift, pulling slack from a fiber optic cable that his crew was installing on utility poles. He was tying mule tape to the fiber optic cable so the fiber optic cable could be secured on the pole for the evening. He tightened the mule tape by pulling his right hand over his head. His right hand contacted an energized 7,200 volt jumper, and he was electrocuted.

Keywords: shock, overhead power line, telecom work, electrocuted, electric shock, utility pole, hand, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 311820146 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source