Accident Summary Nr: 201353737 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201353737 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31181877711/25/20084581488119Gulf Atlantic Airways, Inc. Dba University Air Cen

Abstract: On November 24, 2008, Employee's #1 and #2 had towed an aircraft from a hangar and were then closing the hangar doors. Employee #1 was inside the hangar, closing doors on the southwest side. Employee #2 was outside, closing doors on the southeast side of the hangar. The doors were on tracks placed above and below them. One door that Employee #1 was closing did not have an adequate door stop to prevent it from being pulled beyond its tracks. As Employee #1 was closing that door, it went beyond its tracks and fell on top of her. Employee #2 attempted to get the door off Employee #1 but was not successful. He called for help, and others helped him remove the door. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where she was pronounced dead. The cause of death was listed as blunt torso injuries, which included pelvic and rib fractures, and various lacerations and hemorrhages.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEMORRHAGE, PINNED, CRUSHED, LACERATION, PELVIS, RIB, STRUCK BY, DOOR, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311818777 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported