Accident Summary Nr: 201353737 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311818777 | 11/25/2008 | 4581 | 488119 | Gulf Atlantic Airways, Inc. Dba University Air Cen |
Abstract: On November 24, 2008, Employee's #1 and #2 had towed an aircraft from a hangar and were then closing the hangar doors. Employee #1 was inside the hangar, closing doors on the southwest side. Employee #2 was outside, closing doors on the southeast side of the hangar. The doors were on tracks placed above and below them. One door that Employee #1 was closing did not have an adequate door stop to prevent it from being pulled beyond its tracks. As Employee #1 was closing that door, it went beyond its tracks and fell on top of her. Employee #2 attempted to get the door off Employee #1 but was not successful. He called for help, and others helped him remove the door. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where she was pronounced dead. The cause of death was listed as blunt torso injuries, which included pelvic and rib fractures, and various lacerations and hemorrhages.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311818777 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |