Accident Summary Nr: 201353711 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Tree Trimming

Accident Summary Nr: 201353711 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 10/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31181820710/08/20080782561730Florida Rent-A-Ride, Llc Dba General Green Service

Abstract: On October 6, 2008, Employee #1 was elevated in a Genie TZ-34/20 aerial lift, which was not insulated. He was trimming branches from a tree using a Husqvarna 326P4 power saw that was also not insulated. Employee #1 worked within approximately 2 ft of a 7,620 volts overhead power line. During he performed the task, he stopped trimming, and placed the power saw upright in the basket of the aerial lift and against the metal guardrail of the lift. He held onto the guard rail. It was possible that the power saw became energized, and, in turn, energized the guardrail. Employee #1 received an electrical shock, and died. The listed cause of death was from low voltage electrocution.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SAW, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311818207 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction