Accident Summary Nr: 201353695 - Employee Is Killed When Sling Fails and Container Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311817951 | 09/26/2008 | 7359 | 532299 | Dale Starr Services, Inc. |
| 311817969 | 09/26/2008 | 7359 | 532299 | S & W Trailer Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 26, 2008, Employee #1 was loading a 10,250 pound cargo container onto a delivery trailer. The trailer was equipped with a winch and 0.5 in. diameter winch chain. He attached the container to the winch chain by using a combination of a 0.5 in. diameter chain sling with fasteners, and a 0.375 in. inch diameter chain sling with fasteners. The chain slings were attached to the bottom front side of the container. The winch chain and the two chain slings were worn, had cracked welds, and bent pieces. They had not been inspected before use. The container was pulled and lifted or hoisted by the trailer winch. The front of the container was against the back of the delivery trailer and suspended approximately 35 in. off the ground. The back of the container was on the ground. Employee #1 crawled under the suspended container to place concrete blocks and 2-in. by 4-in. lumber to support it. The winch chain failed or broke, and the container fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311817951 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311817969 | Occupation not reported |