Accident Summary Nr: 201353679 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Equipment, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311817563 | 09/16/2008 | 3569 | 333999 | International Baler Corp. |
Abstract: On September 17, 2008, Employee #1 was under a baler or waste compactor that was being manufactured. He was about to use an arc welder to weld an actuator to the press head of the LD60SD waste compactor. The waste compactor was connected to an ungrounded "transfer genny," which supplied pressurized hydraulic fluid to the compactor via steel braided hoses. He received an electrical shock while under the compactor most likely from the "transfer genny," which did not have a continuous ground. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was induced into a coma until September 17, 2008, when physicians determined that he was brain dead, and removed him from the life support system. The cause of death was from anoxic encephalopathy due to electrocution.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311817563 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |