Accident Summary Nr: 201353661 - Employee Is Severely Burned, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311817472 | 09/11/2008 | 2892 | 325920 | Energy Technical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 21, 2008, Employee #1 loaded capsules with a mixture of aluminum, potassium perchlorate, and sulfur. She was using a brush made from camel hair to sweep the excess mixture from the catch bin into a specially designed cup, so the excess mixture could be used again. There was a sudden ignition of the mixture that had fallen into one of the hollow legs of the assembly equipment. A specific ignition source could not be identified, the equipment was properly grounded, and Employee #1 was wearing the appropriate personal protective equipment. Employee #1 was severely burned from her waist upwards. She was hospitalized and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311817472 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |