Accident Summary Nr: 201353653 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311817415 | 09/11/2008 | 4213 | 484122 | D. Mosley Trucking Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 9th 2008, Employee #1, a vehicle mechanic, was working with a coworker to fix an air leak on a 2000 Peterbilt tractor trailer. The truck was not secured with blocks or chocks or other means to prevent its movement. The coworker was instructed several times by Employee #1 to start and turn off the truck while they looked for the leak. The coworker exited the cab of the truck and left it in gear and the emergency brake was not set. Employee #1 again instructed the coworker to enter the cab and start the truck. When the coworker started the truck, without pushing in the clutch or setting the emergency brake, the truck lurched forward and ran over Employee #1. The coworker pressed the clutch, and the truck rolled backwards off of Employee #1. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311817415 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |