Accident Summary Nr: 201353638 - Employee Is Run over by Forklift, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201353638 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31181731609/03/20081741238140Rb Concrete Services, Inc.

Abstract: On September 1, 2008, Employee #1 was helping a forklift operator move a concrete trowel with a JCB 8,000-pound forklift. As Employee #1 was walking near the front of the forklift, he was struck by the concrete trowel, and he fell to the ground. While he was on the ground, the forklift ran him over. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and dislocated femur. He was hospitalized and later died from his injuries. The cause of death was listed as pulmonary thromboembolism that resulted from blunt impact to the pelvis and lower extremities.

Keywords: BLOOD CLOT, LUNG, CONCRETE BEAM, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, FALL, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311817316 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons