Accident Summary Nr: 201353604 - Employee Is Electrocutred by Energized Pothead Jumpers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311816375 | 07/10/2008 | 1623 | 237130 | East Coast Utilities Llc |
Abstract: On July 9, 2008, a journeyman lineman and leader of a crew were replacing wood electric poles with new concrete electric poles. The lineman and a coworker were elevated in separate aerial lifts. The lineman was positioned between an old wood pole and a new concrete pole. The electrical lines (7,200 volts) had been covered with insulated line hoses, and the two employees were wearing insulated gloves. The energized pothead jumpers that connected the overhead power lines to the underground utilities were not covered. During the course of his work, the lineman reached into the area where the exposed energized jumpers were. His bare upper arm came into contact with an energized electrical part, and he was electrocuted. The lineman was not wearing insulated sleeves with his gloves.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311816375 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |